The Venue Monday Night 6-a-side Football League

Currently Shropshire’s largest 6-a-side league system on Monday nights!

Season 22 has started, however if you wish to join or register your interest for next season, please contact rob.hughes@gotothevenue.com or phone 01691 684840.

 

The League Format:

Teams are split into three leagues based upon Season 21’s final standings and standard of players in each team.

With the league format changing from four divisions to three now makes promotion and relegation competitive for the whole duration of the season.

 

The Championship:

12 Teams in the Championship division (11 games).

The Championship now follows in the footsteps of the JD Welsh Premier League in terms of format. All 12 teams will play each other once before the league splits into two divisions of 6.

The top 6 will go on to compete in the Premier League, while the bottom 6 teams will remain in the Championship.

Both divisions will then play a further 5 games against there league rivals before 1st place plays 2nd for the title, while 3rd place plays 4th for the Play-off Winners title.

Winners of the both leagues will claim £80 in cash, plus other prizes.

There will also be prizes for the Runners-up of both the league title and Play-Off.

5th and 6th place from the Championship will be relegated to The Venue Division 1.

* The league reserves the right to change relegation and promotion places.

 

The Venue Division 1: 

8 Teams in the League. Teams will play each other twice to determine final league standings (14 games).

Winners will claim £80 in cash and other prizes whilst gaining promotion to The Venue Championship.

Runners Up, 3rd, 4th and 5th will reach The Venue Division 1 play-off’s. Runners Up will play 5th, with 3rd playing 4th.  The winner of these two matches will compete in the play-off final on finals night to gain promotion to the The Venue Championship along with £50 cash and other prizes.

 

The Venue Division 2: 

8 Teams in the League. Teams will play each other twice to determine final league standings (14 games).

Winners will claim £80 in cash and other prizes whilst gaining promotion to The Venue Division 1.

Runners Up, 3rd, 4th and 5th will reach The Venue Division 2 play-off’s. Runners Up will play 5th, with 3rd playing 4th.  The winner of these two matches will compete in the play-off final on finals night to gain promotion to the The Venue Division 1 along with £50 cash and other prizes.

* The league reserves the right to change relegation and promotion places.

 

As well as competing in the league, teams have the chance to win silverware with five different cup competitions, these are:

The Carl Lewis League Cup, which has been renamed after the sad loss of one of Oswestry’s most well-known footballing characters.

The tournament is played throughout the season in a straight knock-out, random draw format. 30 Teams. The tournament is drawn at random meaning any team in the system can draw any other. Winners of the tournament will receive a cash prize (donated by Venture Forestry and Landscapes) along with other prizes for both winners and runners-up.

 

The Venture Forestry Champions League & Venture Shield

Teams from The Venue Premier League and The Venue Championship League are drawn at random into four groups of four. Teams will play each other over one leg (three games) and the winners and runners up of each group will progress into The Champions League Quarter-Finals.

The remaining eight teams will progress to The Venture Shield.

The draw for all rounds that follow will then be completely random in a straight knock-out format.

Winners of both tournaments win a cash prize along with other prizes for both winners and runners-up.

 

Venture Plate

All teams from The Venue Division 1 & 2 will compete in this tournament. Teams will be drawn into four groups of four at random and will play each other over one leg (three games). Winners and runners-up in each group will progress to the quarter-finals which will be drawn at random. Winners of each group will play a runner-up from a different group, Semi-finals will be drawn at random. The winners of this tournament will win a prize along with the runners up.

 

Results Week 1 8.1.18

Results Week 2 15.1.18

Results Week 3 22.1.18

Results Week 4 29.1.18

Results Week 5 5.2.18

Results Week 6 12.2.18

Cup –  Champions League and Venture Plate – Group Start Week 1

Group Start Week 2

League Tables

The Venture Forestry and Landscapes Venue 6-Aside League Tables Season 22   Week 6

The Venue Championship 

Pos. PLD W D L F A GD PTS
1 NOW GROUP 5 4 0 1 27 16  11 12
2 EXPECTED TOULOUSE 4 3 1 0 24  14    10 10
                   
3 Y SEINTIAU NEWYDD 4 3 0 1  20  11    9 9
4 DUBICKI FC 5 2 1 2  12  11    1 7
5 NETSIX  AND CHILL 4 2 1 1   8  7    1 7
6 DEPORTIVO LACK A TALENT 4 2 0 2 18 14    4 6
7 EINTRACT FRANKTON 3 1 1 1  14         12    2 4
8 DON’T HAVE A KALOU 4 1 1 2  11 18   -7 4
9 CROSS FOXES 2 1 0 1   8   4    4 3
10 DEBBIE DOES DALLAS 4 0 1 3   6  16  -10 1
                   
11 WELLTHOS 5 0 0 5   8  33  -25 0
12   0 0 0 0   0   0     0 0

The Venue Division 1

Pos. PLD W D L F A GD PTS
1 VENTURE FORESTRY 4 3 1 0  14   7    7 10
                   
2 AICO MILAN 4 3 0 1  12  10    2 9
3 EGG FRIED REUS 4 1 2 1 15   9    6 5
4 UMBROS BEFORE HOES 4 1 2 1  13   7    6 5
5 THE OLD SAINTS 4 1 2 1  11  16   -5 5
6 JONOTOWN 4 1 1 2  11  20   -9 4
                   
7 SEVILL DEPRESSION 4 0 2 2  10  12   -2 2
8 BRIAN MUNICH 4 0 2 2   7  12   -5 2

  The Venue Division 2

Pos. PLD W D L F A GD PTS
1 BROARDLANDS FC 4 4 0 0 32 7   25 12
                   
2 TOUCH YOUR TOES 3 3 0 0 15 1   14 9
3 BENTEKE FRIED CHICKEN 3 2 0 1 19 9   10 6
4 SNORTING LISBON 3 2 0 1  8 11     -3 6
5 TEA AND BUSQUETS 3 1 0 2  9 10     -1 3
6 DON’T MAKE EMILE OF IT 4 0 0 4  7 28   -21 0
7 CAN’T RUN WON’T RUN 4 0 0 4  1 25   -24 0
8   0 0 0 0  0 0   0 0
The Venture Forestry & Landscapes Venue Monday Night League
 P-O-T-M   League Tables –   Season 22     Week 6

The Venue Championship 

Pos. Name Team Man-Of-The-Match’s
1 Ed Rogers Expected Toulouse 4
2 Jord Gerrard Now Group[ 3
3 Callum Greybrook Deportivo Lack A Talent 2
4 Daryl Kendal Eintracht Frankton 2
5 Nathan Buckley Netsix and Chill 2
6 Ash Thomas Don’t Have A Kalou 1
7 Corey Stubbs Dubicki FC 1
8 Graeme Kirkham Y Seintiau Newydd 1
9 Jack Hughes Cross Foxes 1
10 Jamie Hands Expected Toulouse 1
11 Jason Brindley Cross Foxes 1
12 Joe Conde Netsix and Chill 1
13 Jordan Evans Dubicki FC 1
14 Lance Jones (Goal Keeper) Now Group 1
15 Matt Hardy Cross Foxes 1
16 Ollie Pierpoint Ivory Toast 1
17 Patryck Kupiec (Goal Keeper) Wellthos 1
18 Paul Bache Deportivo Lack A Talent 1
19 Rob Carruthers Debbie Does Gallas 1
20 Rob Hughes (Guest) Wellthos 1

The Venue Division 1

Pos. Name Team Man-Of-The-Match’s
1 Jay Lawn Sevilla Depression 3
2 Alex Garmston Aico Milan 2
3 Dillon Austin Jonotown 2
4 Jamie Jones The Old Saints 2
5 Parmveer Chatha Egg Fried Reus 2
6 Shaun Davidson (Goal Keeper) Brian Munich 2
7 Ashley Holt Umbros Before Hoes 1
8 Cam Hughes Brian Munich 1
9 Connor Williams Umbros Before Hoes 1
10 Corey Williams Aico Milan 1
11 Dominic Hughes The Old Saints 1
12 Ed Davies Venture Forestry 1
14 Jack Morris Venture Forestry 1
15 Lance Jones (Goal Keeper) Venture Forestry 1
16 Lewis Thomas Egg Fried Reus 1
17 Owen Dean Sevilla Depression 1

The Venue Division 2

Pos. Name Team Man-Of-The-Match’s
1 Connor Brown Touch Your Toes 3
2 Aaron Hall Can’t Run Won’t Run 2
3 Jack Stringer Benteke Fried Chicken 2
4 Jamie Dyson Snorting Lisbon 2
5 Phil Groves Tea And Busquets 2
6 Adam Smith Broadlands FC 1
7 Harry Humpherys Broadlands FC 1
8 Jack Morgan Touch Your Toes 1
9 Jackson Pierce Broadlands FC 1
10 Joe Davies Snorting Lisbon 1
11 Josh Biggs Don’t Make Emile Of It 1
12 Luke Clews Snorting Lisbon 1
13 Mark Hughes Tea And Busquets 1
14 Matt Lewis (Goal Keeper) Tea And Busquets 1

Top Goal Scorers League Tables – Season 22     Week  5

The Venue Championship

Pos. Name Team Goals
1 Callum Greybrook Deportivo Lack A Talent 13
2 Jack Harris Deportivo Lack A Talent 12
3 George Hughes Cross Foxes 10
4 Jord Gerrard Now Group 10
5 Nick Wilcock Now Group 8
6 Cam Relf Expected Toulouse 7
7 Dan Turner Debbie Does Gallas 7
8 Graeme Kirkham Y Seintiau Newydd 7
9 Joe Roberts Expected Toulouse 7
10 Adam Hurburt Y Seintiau Newydd 6
11 Rob Williams Expected Toulouse 6
12 Jack Hughes Cross Foxes 5
13 Ash Thomas Don’t Have A Kalou 4
14 Corey Stubbs Dubicki FC 4
15 Dale Evans Netsix and Chill 4
16 Kieran Barry Dubicki FC 4
17 Louis Morris Now Group 4
18 Mathew Lainsbury Eintracht Frankton 4
19 Nathan Buckley Netsix and Chill 4
20 OwaIN Wilcock Now Group 4
21 Scott Jones Eintracht Frankton 4
22 Shawn Malusi Now Group 4
23 Andrew Turner Debbie Does Gallas 3
24 Brad Chapman Don’t Have A Kalou 3
25 Danny Bell Y Seintiau Newydd 3
26 Daryl Kendall Eintracht Frankton 3
27 Keith Meredith Wellthos 3
28 Liam Gittins Don’t Have A Kalou 3
29 Martyn Simmonds Eintracht Frankton 3
30 Nath Richards Now Group 3
31 Niale Dubicki Don’t Have A Kalou 3
32 Sam Litchfield Cross Foxes 3
33 Aaron Morris Debbie Does Gallas 2
34 James McCamley Wellthos 2
35 Jamie Hands Expected Toulouse 2
36 Jason Brindley Cross Foxes 2
37 Joe Pierpoint Cross Foxes 2
38 Ollie Powell Now Group 2
39 Rob Carruthers Debbie Does Gallas 2
40 Ben Thompson Netsix and Chill 1
41 Cal Jones Y Seintiau Newydd 1
42 Callum Relf Expected Toulouse 1
43 Calum Lainsbury Eintracht Frankton 1
44 Gaz Lewis Cross Foxes 1
45 Iwan Matthews Deportivo Lack A Talent 1
46 Jacob Williams Y Seintiau Newydd 1
47 Jake Addis Deportivo Lack A Talent 1
48 James Barlow Eintracht Frankton 1
49 Josh Edwards Wellthos 1
50 Josh Sumner Wellthos 1
51 Kris Chatfield Welltho 1
52 Luke Hassall Eintracht Frankton 1
53 Matt Hardy Cross Foxes 1
54 Mikey Jones Welltho 1
55 Paul Bache Deportivo Lack A Talent 1
56 Rob Hughes Eintracht Frankton 1
57 Robert Hayward Dubicki FC 1
58 Tom Rogers Netsix and Chill 1

The Venue Division 1

Pos. Name Team Goals
1 Mike Cheeseman Venture Forestry 12
2 Dominic Hughes The old Saints 10
3 Jack Morris Venture Forestry 10
4 Cam Hughes Brian Munich 9
5 Lewis Birch Umbros Before Hoes 7
6 Brad Stackhouse Savilla Depression 6
7 Reece Davies Jonotown 6
8 Cory Williams Aico Milan 5
9 Jake Lloyd Egg fried Reus 5
10 Alex Garmston Aico Milan 4
11 Lewis Hayward Aico Milan 4
12 Owen Dean Savilla Depression 4
13 Ellis Griffiths Umbros Before Hoes 3
14 Jamie Jones The Old Saints 3
15 Jez Jefferrys Brian Munich 3
16 Kane Price Egg fried Reus 3
17 Sam Norwood Egg fried Reus 3
18 Dewi Reeves Jonotown 2
19 Dillon Austin Jonotown 2
20 George Powell Umbros Before Hoes 2
21 Jay Lawn Savilla Depression 2
22 Nick Williamson Savilla Depression 2
23 Oliver Harris Savilla Depression 2
24 Owen Roscoe Venture Forestry 2
25 Parmveer Chatha Egg fried Reus 2
26 Toby Carpenter Savilla Depression 2
27 Alex Bishop Savilla Depression 1
28 Andy Wilkinson The Old Saints 1
29 Andy Wilkinson The old Saints 1
30 Ben Ravenscroft The old Saints 1
31 Callum Davenport Jonotown 1
32 Ed Davies Venture Forestry 1
33 Jamie Jones The old Saints 1
34 Josh Hodgetts Aico Milan 1
35 Lee Holt Umbros Before Hoes 1
36 Leon Jones Brian Munich 1
37 Lewis Thomas Egg fried Reus 1
38 Luke Smith Brian Munich 1
39 Mark Finch Brian Munich 1
40 Ryan Owen Jonotown 1
41 Steve Herd Aico Milan 1
42 Tom Reeves Jonotown 1

The Venue Division 2

Pos. Name Team Goals
1 Josh Norwood Broadlands FC 11
2 Jack Stringer Benteke Fried Chicken 9
3 Jackson Pierce Broadlands FC 9
4 Harry Kerr Touch Your Toes 8
5 Tim Boulton Tea and Busquets 8
6 Adam Biggs Don’t Make Emile Of It 7
7 Adam Smith Broadlands FC 7
8 Connor Brown Touch Your Toes 7
9 Harry Humpherys Broadlands FC 6
10 Luke Clews Snorting Lisbon 6
11 Grant Drury Touch Your Toes 5
12 Jake Jones Tea and Busquets 4
13 Lawrence Guiel Benteke Fried Chicken 4
14 Barry Mahon Gangsta’s Allardyce 3
15 Connor Brennan Snorting Lisbon 3
16 Jamie Hall Can’t Run Won’t Run 3
17 Liam Davies Tea and Busquets 3
18 Ollie Haycocks Don’t Make Emile Of It 3
19 Steve Varley Tea and Busquets 3
18 Aaron Cherrington Snorting Lisbon 2
19 Billy Hardy Benteke Fried Chicken 2
20 Bradley Richards Benteke Fried Chicken 2
21 Joe Davies Snorting Lisbon 2
22 Jake Williams Touch Your Toes 1
23 Jamie Dyson Snorting Lisbon 1
24 Joel Barnfield Broadlands FC 1
25 Jord Dean Tea and Busquets 1
26 Josh Barnfield Benteke Fried Chicken 1
27 Michael Austin Can’t Run Won’t Run 1
28 Phil Groves Tea and Busquets 1
29 Ryan Maddocks Benteke Fried Chicken 1