The Venue Monday Night 6-a-side Football League

Currently Shropshire’s largest 6-a-side league system on Monday nights!

Season 22 has started, however if you wish to join or register your interest for next season, please contact rob.hughes@gotothevenue.com or phone 01691 684840.

 

The League Format:

Teams are split into three leagues based upon Season 21’s final standings and standard of players in each team.

With the league format changing from four divisions to three now makes promotion and relegation competitive for the whole duration of the season.

 

The Championship:

12 Teams in the Championship division (11 games).

The Championship now follows in the footsteps of the JD Welsh Premier League in terms of format. All 12 teams will play each other once before the league splits into two divisions of 6.

The top 6 will go on to compete in the Premier League, while the bottom 6 teams will remain in the Championship.

Both divisions will then play a further 5 games against there league rivals before 1st place plays 2nd for the title, while 3rd place plays 4th for the Play-off Winners title.

Winners of the both leagues will claim £80 in cash, plus other prizes.

There will also be prizes for the Runners-up of both the league title and Play-Off.

5th and 6th place from the Championship will be relegated to The Venue Division 1.

* The league reserves the right to change relegation and promotion places.

 

The Venue Division 1: 

8 Teams in the League. Teams will play each other twice to determine final league standings (14 games).

Winners will claim £80 in cash and other prizes whilst gaining promotion to The Venue Championship.

Runners Up, 3rd, 4th and 5th will reach The Venue Division 1 play-off’s. Runners Up will play 5th, with 3rd playing 4th.  The winner of these two matches will compete in the play-off final on finals night to gain promotion to the The Venue Championship along with £50 cash and other prizes.

 

The Venue Division 2: 

8 Teams in the League. Teams will play each other twice to determine final league standings (14 games).

Winners will claim £80 in cash and other prizes whilst gaining promotion to The Venue Division 1.

Runners Up, 3rd, 4th and 5th will reach The Venue Division 2 play-off’s. Runners Up will play 5th, with 3rd playing 4th.  The winner of these two matches will compete in the play-off final on finals night to gain promotion to the The Venue Division 1 along with £50 cash and other prizes.

* The league reserves the right to change relegation and promotion places.

 

As well as competing in the league, teams have the chance to win silverware with five different cup competitions, these are:

The Carl Lewis League Cup, which has been renamed after the sad loss of one of Oswestry’s most well-known footballing characters.

The tournament is played throughout the season in a straight knock-out, random draw format. 30 Teams. The tournament is drawn at random meaning any team in the system can draw any other. Winners of the tournament will receive a cash prize (donated by Venture Forestry and Landscapes) along with other prizes for both winners and runners-up.

 

The Venture Forestry Champions League & Venture Shield

Teams from The Venue Premier League and The Venue Championship League are drawn at random into four groups of four. Teams will play each other over one leg (three games) and the winners and runners up of each group will progress into The Champions League Quarter-Finals.

The remaining eight teams will progress to The Venture Shield.

The draw for all rounds that follow will then be completely random in a straight knock-out format.

Winners of both tournaments win a cash prize along with other prizes for both winners and runners-up.

 

Venture Plate

All teams from The Venue Division 1 & 2 will compete in this tournament. Teams will be drawn into four groups of four at random and will play each other over one leg (three games). Winners and runners-up in each group will progress to the quarter-finals which will be drawn at random. Winners of each group will play a runner-up from a different group, Semi-finals will be drawn at random. The winners of this tournament will win a prize along with the runners up.

Results Week 7 19.2.18

Reults Week 8 26.2.18

Results Week 9 05.03.18

Results Week 10 19.3.18

Results Week 11 26.3.18

results Week 12 9.4.18 CARL LEWIS R1

Results Week 13 16.4.18

Cup –  Champions League and Venture Plate – Group Start Week 1

Group Start Week 2

Group Start Week 3

League Tables

The Venture Forestry and Landscapes Venue 6-Aside League Tables Season 22   Week 13

The Venue Championship 

Pos. PLD W D L F A GD PTS
1 CROSS FOXES 7 5 1 1   31  11     20  16
2 DEPORTIVO LACK A TALENT 8 5 1 2   34 21     13 16
                   
3 EXPECTED TOULOUSE 8 4 3 1   36  29       7        15
4 NOW GROUP 8 5 0 3   36  29       7   15
5 Y SEINTIAU NEWYDD 8 4 0 4   28  28       0        12
6 DUBICKI FC 9 3 3 3   26  26       0    12
7 NETSIX  AND CHILL 8 3 1 4   23  29      -6   10
8 EINTRACT FRANKTON 7 3 1 3   17         26      -9   10
9 DON’T HAVE A KALOU 9 1 2 6   26  43    -17     5
10 DEBBIE DOES DALLAS 8 0 2 6   19  34    -15    2
                   
11   0 0 0 0   0   0      0   0
12   0 0 0 0   0   0      0   0

The Venue Division 1 – Updated League after removal of Results for Egg Fried Reus

Pos. PLD W D L F A GD PTS
1 VENTURE FORESTRY 10 6 3 1   47   26    21 21
                   
2 UMBROS BEFORE HOES   9 5 2 2   26   13   13 17
3 THE OLD SAINTS   8 4 2 2   25   18     7 14
4 AICO MILAN 10 4 1 5   21   32   -11 13
5 SEVILL DEPRESSION   9 3 3 3   30   21      9  12
6 JONOTOWN   8 4 0 4   31   36    -5  12
7 BRIAN MUNICH 10 2 2 6   26   41    -15   8
                   
8 LGR ELITE      10 2 1 7   25   44    -19   7
9                  

 The Venue Division 2

Pos. PLD W D L F A GD PTS
1 TOUCH YOUR TOES 9 9 0 0  45 4      41 27
                   
2 TEA AND BUSQUETS 9 7 0 2  39 17       22  21
3 BROARDLANDS FC 9 6 1 2  55 15       40  19
4 SNORTING LISBON 9 6 1 2  32 19       12  19
5 BENTEKE FRIED CHICKEN 8 3 0 5  32 29         3    9
6 DON’T MAKE EMILE OF IT 9 2 0 7  22 46     -24    6
7 HOLLY GREEN FC 9 1 0 8   14 69     – 55    3
8 CAN’T RUN WON’T RUN 8 0 0 8    3 42      -39    0


M
-O-M   League Tables –   Season 22     Week 13
The Venture Forestry & Landscapes Venue Monday Night League

The Venue Championship 

Pos. Name Team Man-Of-The-Match’s
1 Ed Rogers Expected Toulouse 6
2 Jord Gerrard Now Group 5
3 Callum Greybrook Deportivo Lack A Talent 4
4 Corey Stubbs Dubicki FC 3
5 Daryl Kendal Eintracht Frankton 2
6 Graeme Kirkham Y Seintiau Newydd 2
7 Jack Hughes Cross Foxes 2
8 Jamie Hands Expected Toulouse 2
9 Joe Pierpoint Cross Foxes 2
10 Jordan Evans Dubicki FC 2
11 Nathan Buckley Netsix and Chill 2
12 Ash Thomas Don’t Have A Kalou 1
13 Dale Evans Netsix and Chill 1
14 Gaz Lewis Cross Foxes 1
15 Jake Addis Deportivo Lack A Talent 1
16 James Barlow Eintracht Frankton 1
17 Jason Brindley Cross Foxes 1
18 Jay James Eintracht Frankton 1
19 Joe Conde Netsix and Chill 1
20 Joe Greybrook Deportivo Lack A Talent 1
21 Joe Roberts Expected Toulouse 1
22 Lance Jones (Goal Keeper) Now Group 1
23 Mark Dutton Eintracht Frankton 1
24 Martyn Simmonds Eintracht Frankton 1
25 Matt Hardy Cross Foxes 1
26 Ollie Pierpoint Ivory Toast 1
27 Patryck Kupiec (Goal Keeper) Wellthos 1
28 Paul Bache Deportivo Lack A Talent 1
29 Paul Naylor Y Seintiau Newydd 1
30 Rob Carruthers Debbie Does Gallas 1
31 Rob Hughes (Guest) Wellthos 1
32 Rob Williams Expected Toulouse 1
33 Stuart Pope Debbie Does Gallas 1

The Venue Division 1

Pos. Name Team Man-Of-The-Match’s
1 Jay Lawn Sevilla Depression 5
2 Connor Williams Umbros Before Hoes 4
3 Jack Morris Venture Forestry 4
4 Jamie Jones The Old Saints 4
5 Grant Butler LGR Elite 3
6  Reece Davies Jonotown 3
7 Alex Garmston Aico Milan 2
8 Dillon Austin Jonotown 2
9 Dominic Hughes The Old Saints 2
10 Ed Davies Venture Forestry 2
11 Jamie Deplaico Aico Milan 2
12 Owen Dean Sevilla Depression 2
14 Parmveer Chatha Egg Fried Reus 2
15 Shaun Davidson (Goal Keeper) Brian Munich 2
16 Andy Garmston Brian Munich 1
17 Ashley Holt Umbros Before Hoes 1
18 Brad Stackhouse Sevilla Depression 1
19 Cam Hughes Brian Munich 1
20 Corey Williams Aico Milan 1
21 Dave Kendrick Egg Fried Reus 1
22 Jackson Pearson Egg Fried Reus 1
23 Jes Gefferies Brian Munich 1
24 Jordan Gerrard Brian Munich 1
25 Josh Hodgetts Aico Milan 1
26 Karl Langford (Goal Keeper) LGR Elite 1
27 Lance Jones (Goal Keeper) Venture Forestry 1
28 Lee Morris Venture Forestry 1
29 Lewis Birch Umbros Before Hoes 1
30 Lewis Hayward Aico Milan 1
31 Lewis Thomas Egg Fried Reus 1
32 Matt Hodgetts Aico Milan 1
33 Mike Cheeseman Venture Forestry 1
34 Ryan Owen Jonotown 1

The Venue Division 2

Pos. Name Team Man-Of-The-Match’s
1 Connor Brown Touch Your Toes 8
2 Luke Clews Snorting Lisbon 5
3 Adam Smith Broadlands FC 4
4 Adam Biggs Don’t Make Emile Of It 3
5 Jack Stringer Benteke Fried Chicken 3
6 Jamie Dyson Snorting Lisbon 3
7 Matt Lewis (Goal Keeper) Tea And Busquets 3
8 Phil Groves Tea And Busquets 3
9 Aaron Hall Can’t Run Won’t Run 2
10 Jamie Hall Can’t Run Won’t Run 2
11 Connor Brennan Snorting Lisbon 1
12 Harry Humpherys Broadlands FC 1
13 Harry Kerr Touch Your Toes 1
14 Jack Edwards Holly Green FC 1
15 Jack Morgan Touch Your Toes 1
16 Jackson Pierce Broadlands FC 1
17 Joe Davies Snorting Lisbon 1
18 Jord Dean Tea And Busquets 1
19 Josh Barnfield Benteke Fried Chicken 1
20 Josh Biggs Don’t Make Emile Of It 1
21 Mark Hughes Tea And Busquets 1
22 Ryan Gibson Touch Your Toes 1
23 Steve Varley Tea And Busquets 1


The Venue Championship

TopGoal Scorers League Tables – Season 22     Week 13

Pos. Name Team Goals
1 Corey Stubbs Dubicki FC 112
2 Joe Roberts Expected Toulouse 25
3 Nick Wilcock Now Group 20
4 Callum Greybrook Deportivo Lack A Talent 19
5 George Hughes Cross Foxes 17
6 Jord Gerrard Now Group 15
7 Jack Harris Deportivo Lack A Talent 13
8 Dan Turner Debbie Does Gallas 12
9 Graeme Kirkham Y Seintiau Newydd 11
10 Jack Hughes Cross Foxes 11
11 Jamie Hands Expected Toulouse 10
12 Joe Pierpoint Cross Foxes 10
13 Rob Carruthers Debbie Does Gallas 10
14 Robert Hayward Dubicki FC 10
15 Cam Relf Expected Toulouse 9
16 Liam Gittins Don’t Have A Kalou 9
17 Nathan Buckley Netsix and Chill 9
18 Dale Evans Netsix and Chill 8
19 Rob Williams Expected Toulouse 8
20 Ash Thomas Don’t Have A Kalou 7
21 Jordan Evans Dubicki FC 7
22 Adam Hurburt Y Seintiau Newydd 6
23 Martyn Simmonds Eintracht Frankton 6
24 Niale Dubicki Don’t Have A Kalou 6
25 Scott Jones Eintracht Frankton 6
26 Tom Rogers Netsix and Chill 6
27 Brad Chapman Don’t Have A Kalou 5
28 Jake Addis Deportivo Lack A Talent 5
29 Mathew Lainsbury Eintracht Frankton 5
30 Matt Lee Y Seintiau Newydd 5
31 OwaIN Wilcock Now Group 5
32 Shawn Malusi Now Group 5
33 James Barlow Eintracht Frankton 4
34 Kieran Barry Dubicki FC 4
35 Louis Morris Now Group 4
36 Nath Richards Now Group 4
37 Andrew Turner Debbie Does Gallas 3
38 Calum Lainsbury Eintracht Frankton 3
39 Danny Bell Y Seintiau Newydd 3
40 Daryl Kendall Eintracht Frankton 3
41 Gaz Lewis Cross Foxes 3
42 Jason Brindley Cross Foxes 3
43 Keith Meredith Wellthos 3
44 Maccrea Evans Don’t Have A Kalou 3
45 Matt Hardy Cross Foxes 3
46 Paul Bache Deportivo Lack A Talent 3
47 Rob Hughes Y Seintiau Newydd 3
48 Sam Litchfield Cross Foxes 3
49 Aaron Morris Debbie Does Gallas 2
50 Ben Thompson Netsix and Chill 2
51 James McCamley Wellthos 2
52 Joe Greybrook Deportivo Lack A Talent 2
53 Jordan Evans Don’t Have A Kalou 2
54 Kie Jones Netsix and Chill 2
55 Luke Hassall Eintracht Frankton 2
56 Ollie Powell Now Group 2
57 Ash Russell Y Seintiau Newydd 1
58 Cal Jones Y Seintiau Newydd 1
59 Callum Relf Expected Toulouse 1
60 George Rodger Deportivo Lack A Talent 1
61 Issac Cooter Eintracht Frankton 1
62 Iwan Matthews Deportivo Lack A Talent 1
63 Jacob Williams Y Seintiau Newydd 1
64 Jamie Roberts Cross Foxes 1
65 Jay James Eintracht Frankton 1
66 Josh Edwards Wellthos 1
67 Josh Sumner Wellthos 1
68 Kris Chatfield Welltho 1
69 Mark Dutton Eintracht Frankton 1
70 Mikey Jones Welltho 1
71 Paul Naylor Y Seintiau Newydd 1
72 Reece Evans Dubicki FC 1
73 Rob Hughes Eintracht Frankton 1
74 Stuart Pope Debbie Does Gallas 1

The Venue Division 1

Pos. Name Team Goals
1 Jack Morris Venture Forestry 36
2 Mike Cheeseman Venture Forestry 32
3 Grant Butler LGR Elite 24
4 Reece Davies Jonotown 19
5 Dominic Hughes The old Saints 17
6 Brad Stackhouse Savilla Depression 16
7 Cam Hughes Brian Munich 15
8 Jake Lloyd Egg fried Reus 15
9 Lewis Birch Umbros Before Hoes 15
10 Owen Dean Savilla Depression 14
11 Dewi Reeves Jonotown 12
12 Alex Garmston Aico Milan 11
13 Andy Garmston Brian Munich 11
14 Gez Jefferys Brian Munich 10
15 Chris Jones Jonotown 8
16 Cory Williams Aico Milan 8
17 Lewis Hayward Aico Milan 7
18 Ryan Price LGR Elite 7
19 Lee Holt Umbros Before Hoes 6
20 George Powell Umbros Before Hoes 5
21 Jay Lawn Savilla Depression 5
22 Josh Hodgetts Aico Milan 5
23 Callum Davenport Jonotown 4
24 Jordan Jones The old Saints 4
25 Leon Jones Brian Munich 4
26 Oliver Harris Savilla Depression 4
27 Alex Bishop Savilla Depression 3
28 Ben Ravenscroft The old Saints 3
29 Ellis Griffiths Umbros Before Hoes 3
30 Jamie Jones The Old Saints 3
31 Kane Price Egg fried Reus 3
32 Nick Williamson Savilla Depression 3
33 Owen Roscoe Venture Forestry 3
34 Parmveer Chatha Egg fried Reus 3
35 Sam Norwood Egg fried Reus 3
36 Toby Carpenter Savilla Depression 3
37 Andy Wilkinson The Old Saints 2
38 Dillon Austin Jonotown 2
39 Ed Davies Venture Forestry 2
40 Lee Morris Venture Forestry 2
41 Lewis Thomas Egg fried Reus 2
42 Mark Finch Brian Munich 2
43 Neil Rowlands The old Saints 2
44 Ryan Norris LGR Elite 2
45 Steve Herd Aico Milan 2
46 Tom Reeves Jonotown 2
47 Tom Shelton Umbros Before Hoes 2
48 Ashley Holt Umbros Before Hoes 1
49 Dave Jenkins LGR Elite 1
50 Dom Cheeseman Venture Forestry 1
51 James Allen Aico Milan 1
52 Jamie Jones The old Saints 1
53 Jordan Smith Savilla Depression 1
54 Josh Fretwell Brian Munich 1
55 Luke Smith Brian Munich 1
56 Owen Wear Savilla Depression 1
57 Phil Butler LGR Elite 1
58 Ryan Owen Jonotown 1

The Venue Division  2

Pos. Name Team Goals
1 Luke Clews Snorting Lisbon 21
2 Grant Drury Touch Your Toes 20
3 Josh Norwood Broadlands FC 20
4 Harry Kerr Touch Your Toes 19
5 Jackson Pierce Broadlands FC 18
6 Adam Biggs Don’t Make Emile Of It 17
7 Connor Brown Touch Your Toes 14
8 Jack Stringer Benteke Fried Chicken 14
9 Adam Smith Broadlands FC 13
10 Tim Boulton Tea and Busquets 13
11 Harry Humpherys Broadlands FC 11
12 Lawrence Guiel Benteke Fried Chicken 11
13 Jake Jones Tea and Busquets 10
14 Jack Edwards Holly Green FC 7
15 Joe Davies Snorting Lisbon 7
16 Steve Varley Tea and Busquets 7
17 Ben Richards Don’t Make Emile Of It 6
18 Bradley Richards Benteke Fried Chicken 6
19 Connor Brennan Snorting Lisbon 6
18 Jack Clutton Holly Green FC 6
19 Jord Dean Tea and Busquets 6
20 Aaron Cherrington Snorting Lisbon 5
21 Paul Varley Tea and Busquets 5
22 Darrell Brindley Tea and Busquets 4
23 Jamie Hall Can’t Run Won’t Run 4
24 Barry Mahon Gangsta’s Allardyce 3
25 Liam Davies Tea and Busquets 3
26 Ollie Haycocks Don’t Make Emile Of It 3
27 Ryan Maddocks Benteke Fried Chicken 3
28 Billy Hardy Benteke Fried Chicken 2
29 Callum Proctor Holly Green FC 2
30 James Chapman Don’t Make Emile Of It 2
31 Joel Barnfield Broadlands FC 2
32 Nail Stonier Don’t Make Emile Of It 2
33 Phil Groves Tea and Busquets 2
34 Tom Lloyd Touch Your Toes 2
35 Callum Tomlinson Don’t Make Emile Of It 1
36 Daryl Danes Snorting Lisbon 1
37 Jack Hughes Can’t Run Won’t Run 1
38 Jake Williams Touch Your Toes 1
39 Jamie Dyson Snorting Lisbon 1
40 Joel Barnfield Broadlands FC 1
41 Josh Barnfield Benteke Fried Chicken 1
42 Lee Morris Tea and Busquets 1
43 Luke Brown Can’t Run Won’t Run 1
44 Mark Hughes Tea and Busquets 1
45 Michael Austin Can’t Run Won’t Run 1