Call: 01691 684840

Monday Night League

The Venue Monday Night 6-a-side Football League

Currently Shropshire’s largest 6-a-side league system on Monday nights!

Season 23 has started, however if you wish to join or register your interest for next season, please contact rob.hughes@gotothevenue.com or phone 01691 68484

 

The League Format:

Teams are split into four leagues based upon Season 22’s final standings and standard of players in each team.

The Premiershipship:

 8 Teams in the Premiership division. Teams will play each other twice to determine final league standings (14 games).

Winners will claim £80 in cash and other prizes.

7th and 8th place from the Premiership will be relegated to The Venue Championship.

* The league reserves the right to change relegation and promotion places.

The Championship:

 8 Teams in the Championship division. Teams will play each other twice to determine final league standings (14 games).

Winners will claim £80 in cash and other prizes whilst gaining promotion to The Venue Premiership.

Runners Up, 3rd, 4th and 5th will reach The Venue Championship play-off’s. Runners Up will play 5th, with 3rd playing 4th.  The winner of these two matches will compete in the play-off final on finals night to gain promotion to the The Venue Premiership along with £50 cash and other prizes.

7th and 8th place from the Championship will be relegated to The Venue Division 1.

* The league reserves the right to change relegation and promotion places.

The Venue Division 1: 

8 Teams in the League. Teams will play each other twice to determine final league standings (14 games).

Winners will claim £80 in cash and other prizes whilst gaining promotion to The Venue Championship.

Runners Up, 3rd, 4th and 5th will reach The Venue Division 1 play-off’s. Runners Up will play 5th, with 3rd playing 4th.  The winner of these two matches will compete in the play-off final on finals night to gain promotion to the The Venue Championship along with £50 cash and other prizes.

7th and 8th place from The Venue Division 1 will be relegated to The Venue Division 2.

The Venue Division 2: 

8 Teams in the League. Teams will play each other twice to determine final league standings (14 games).

Winners will claim £80 in cash and other prizes whilst gaining promotion to The Venue Division 1.

Runners Up, 3rd, 4th and 5th will reach The Venue Division 2 play-off’s. Runners Up will play 5th, with 3rd playing 4th.  The winner of these two matches will compete in the play-off final on finals night to gain promotion to the The Venue Division 1 along with £50 cash and other prizes.

* The league reserves the right to change relegation and promotion places.

 

As well as competing in the league, teams have the chance to win silverware with five different cup competitions, these are:

The Carl Lewis League Cup, which has been renamed after the sad loss of one of Oswestry’s most well-known footballing characters.

The tournament is played throughout the season in a straight knock-out, random draw format. 30 Teams. The tournament is drawn at random meaning any team in the system can draw any other. Winners of the tournament will receive a cash prize (donated by Venture Forestry and Landscapes) along with other prizes for both winners and runners-up.

The Venture Forestry Champions League & Venture Shield

Teams from The Venue Premier League and The Venue Championship League are drawn at random into four groups of four. Teams will play each other over one leg (three games) and the winners and runners up of each group will progress into The Champions League Quarter-Finals.

The remaining eight teams will progress to The Venture Shield.

The draw for all rounds that follow will then be completely random in a straight knock-out format.

Winners of both tournaments win a cash prize along with other prizes for both winners and runners-up.

Venture Plate

All teams from The Venue Division 1 & 2 will compete in this tournament. Teams will be drawn into four groups of four at random and will play each other over one leg (three games). Winners and runners-up in each group will progress to the quarter-finals which will be drawn at random. Winners of each group will play a runner-up from a different group, Semi-finals will be drawn at random. The winners of this tournament will win a prize along with the runners up.

Results:

Result Week 1 06.8.18

Results Week 2 13.8.18

Results Week 3 20.8.18

Results Week 4 3.9.18

Results Week 5 10.9.18

Results Week 6 17.9.18

Results Week 7 24.9.18

Results Week 8 1.10.18

Results Week 9 8.10.18

Results Week 11 22.10.18

Results Week 13 5.11.18

Results Week 14 12.11.18

Results Week 15 19.11.18

Results Week 16 26.11.18

Results Week 17 03.12.18

League Tables:

 

The Venture Forestry and Landscapes Champions League/Venture Shield Group Tables

And Venture Plate Group Tables 3

Group Start Week 2

Group Start Week 3

The Venture Forestry and Landscapes Venue 6-Aside League Tables Season 23  Week 17

The Venue Premier League 

Pos.   PLD W D L F A GD PTS
1 CROSS FOXES 8 8 0 0 58  10    48  24
2 SNEAKY PEAKY BLINDERS 8 7 0 1 46  16    30   21
3 DEPORTIVO LACK A TALENT 8 4 0 4 29 40   -11        12
4 SAVILLA HAPINESS 8 3 1 4 22  29            -7   10
5 EINTRACT FRANKTON 9 2 0 7 23  37   -14     6
6 NOW GROUP 9 0 1 8 12 62          -50     1
                   
7   0 0 0 0 0 0     0   0
8   0 0 0 0 0  0             0   0

The Venue Championship 

Pos. PLD W D L F A GD PTS
1 VENTURE FORESTRY 10 8 0 2 46  25     21 24
                   
2 TOUCH YOUR TOES 9 7 1 1 33   12    21 22
3 LADS ON TOURE 9 7 0 2 38   21     17 21
4 Y SEINTAU NEWYDD 10 3 2 5 36  39     -3 11
5 DEBBIE DOES DALLAS 9 3 0 6 26  35    -9 9
6 DON’T HAVE A KALOU 10 3 0 7 20  29    -9 9
                   
7 THE OLD SAINTS 11 1 1 9 15  53    -38 4
8   0 0 0 0 0  0   0 0

 The Venue Division 1

Pos. PLD W D L F A GD PTS
1 MOVES LIKE AGGER 8 7 1 0  35 8  27 22
                   
2 BROADLANDS FC 7 5 2 0   28   7   21 17
3 BRIAN MUNICH 8 3 1 4   16   24           -8       10
4 AICO MADRID 9 3 0 6         20         34   -14  9
5 SALAH NO MAYO 8 1 3 4    9   16    -7  6
6 KLOPP GOESTHE WEASEL 9 1 1 6    16   36   -20  4
                   
7   0 0 0 0   0   0            0  0
8   0 0 0 0  0  0    0  0

The Venue Division 2

Pos. PLD W D L F A GD PTS
1 SNORTING LISBON 11 8 0 3   40    25     15 24
                   
2 OUT ON BALE 10 7 1 2    48   17     31  22
3 DON’T MAKE EMILE OF IT 10 6 1 3    24  20      4  19
4 PJANIC AT THE DISCO 10 5 1 4    32   23       9  16
5 CAN’T RUN WON’T RUN – WIFC 10 4 0 6    19  38     -19  12
6 HOLLY GREEN 10 2 1 7    22  28      -6    7
7 DYNAMO ATHLETIC FC 11 1 2 8    15  50    -35    5
8   0 0 0 0     0          0       0  0

 The Venue Championship M-O-M   League Tables –   Season 23     Week 17
The Venture Forestry & Landscapes Venue Monday Night League

The Venue Premier League

Pos. Name Team Man-Of-The-Match’s
1 Callum Greybrook Deportivo Lack A Talent 5
2 Brad Stackhouse Sevilla Happiness 3
3 Jack Richards Sneaky Peaky Blinders 3
4 Owen Dean Sevilla Happiness 3
5 George Hughes Cross Foxes 2
6 Jack Hughes Cross Foxes 2
7 Jason Brindley Cross Foxes 2
8 Liam Beeby Sneaky Peaky Blinders 2
9 Tom Cockayne Dubicki FC 2
10 Adam Smith Deportivo Lack A Talent 1
11 Alex Bishop Sevilla Happiness 1
12 Cory Stubbs Dubicki FC 1
13 Dave Hartshorn Sneaky Peaky Blinders 1
14 Ed Rogers Sneaky Peaky Blinders 1
15 Jack Morris Deportivo Lack A Talent 1
16 Jay James Eintracht Frankton 1
17 Jord Gerrard Now Group 1
18 Kyle Evans Sevilla Happiness 1
19 Lance Jones (Goal Keeper) Now Group 1
20 Lewy Morris Now Group 1
21 Mathew Lainsbury Eintracht Frankton 1
22 Nick Wilcock Now Group 1
23 Owain Wilcock Now Group 1
24 Sam Litchfield Cross Foxes 1
25 Simon Smith Cross Foxes 1
26 Tom Gale Deportivo Lack A Talent 1
27 Tom Jones Cross Foxes 1
28 Tom Ring Deportivo Lack A Talent 1

The Venue Championship

Pos. Name Team Man-Of-The-Match’s
1 Jack Morris Venture Forestry 5
2 Liam Gittins Don’t Have A Kalou 3
3 Ben Carter Lads On Toure 2
4 Lance Jones (Goal Keeper) Venture Forestry 2
5 Rob Hughes Y Seintiau Newydd 2
6 Andy Garmston Lads On Toure 1
7 Andy Wilkinson The Old Saints 1
8 Ash Thomas Don’t Have A Kalou 1
9 Connor Brown Touch Your Toes 1
10 Crhys Wager The Old Saints 1
11 Ed Davies Venture Forestry 1
12 Ewan Harris Y Seintiau Newydd 1
13 Gareth Jones Lads On Toure 1
14 Graeme Kirkham Y Seintiau Newydd 1
15 Harry Kerr Touch Your Toes 1
16 Jack Morgan Touch Your Toes 1
17 Jamie Jones The Old Saints 1
18 Joe Meredith Lads On Toure 1
19 Jordan Evans Don’t Have A Kalou 1
20 Kieran Lee-Birch (Goal Keeper) Y Seintiau Newydd 1
21 Lee Morris Venture Forestry 1
22 Maccrea Evans Don’t Have A Kalou 1
23 Matt Lee Y Seintiau Newydd 1
24 Owen Roscoe Venture Forestry 1
25 Ryan Gibson Touch Your Toes 1
26 Ryan Maddox (Goal Keeper) The Old Saints 1
27 Scott Bright Y Seintiau Newydd 1
28 Stuart Bloor Y Seintiau Newydd 1
29 Stuart pope Debbie Does Gallas 1

The Venue Division 1

Pos. Name Team Man-Of-The-Match’s
1 Jamie Deplacido (Goal Keeper) Aico Madrid 5
2 Jord Dean Moves Like Agger 5
3 Josh Norwood Broadlands FC 5
4 Alex Garmston Aico Madrid 2
5 Andy Garmston Brian Munich 2
6 George Powell Broadlands FC 2
7 Adam Smith Broadlands FC 1
8 Cam Hughes Brian Munich 1
9 Chris Jones Guns N Moses 1
10 Connor Williams Moves Like Agger 1
11 Corey Williams Moves Like Agger 1
12 Craig Rowe Salah No Mayo 1
13 James Paige Klopp Goes The Weasel 1
14 Joel Barnfield Broadlands FC 1
15 Jordan Smith Guns N Moses 1
16 Mark Finch Brian Munich 1
17 Matt Lewis (Goal Keeper) Salah No Mayo 1
18 Nick Jones Guns N Moses 1
19 Paul Varley Salah No Mayo 1
20 Ryan Maddox Moves Like Agger 1
21 Tim Bolton Salah No Mayo 1
22 Tom Williams Moves Like Agger 1

The Venue Division 2

Pos. Name Team Man-Of-The-Match’s
1 Ash Stringer Out On Bale 5
2 Luke Clews Snorting Lisbon 3
3 Adam Biggs Don’t Make Emile Of It 2
4 Alun Gilpin (Goal Keeper) Can’t Run Won’t Run (WIFC) 2
5 Clarke Walsgrove Holly Green 2
6 Josh Jones Snorting Lisbon 2
7 Liam Massey Dynamo Athletic 2
8 Sam Lewis Holly Green 2
9 Aaron Cherrington Snorting Lisbon 1
10 Aaron Lloyd Holly Green 1
11 Ben Coulson Don’t Make Emile Of It 1
12 Ben Richards Don’t Make Emile Of It 1
13 Cal Roberts Snorting Lisbon 1
14 Danny Evans Pjanic At The Disco 1
15 Dylan Hughes Pjanic At The Disco 1
16 Gareth Owen Dynamo Athletic 1
17 Hywell Lloyd Snorting Lisbon 1
18 Jamie Hall Can’t Run Won’t Run (WIFC) 1
19 Jez Jefferys Snorting Lisbon 1
20 Lawrence Gueil Out On Bale 1
21 Luke Clews Out On Bale 1
22 Michael Harper Can’t Run Won’t Run (WIFC) 1
23 Mike Thomas Pjanic At The Disco 1
24 Niall Stonier Don’t Make Emile Of It 1
25 Nick Crouch Out On Bale 1
26 Ricki Corchea Holly Green 1
27 Sam Lewis Out On Bale 1
28 Shane Kriek Holly Green 1
29 Tom Rogers Pjanic At The Disco 1

Top Goal Scorers League Tables – Season 23     Week 17

The Venue Premier League

Pos. Name Team Goals
1 George Hughes Cross Foxes 26
2 Liam Beeby Sneaky Peaky Blinders 23
3 Jack Hughes Cross Foxes 22
4 Callum Greybrook Deorptivo Lack A Talent 20
5 Owen Dean Sevilla Happiness 19
6 Tom Gale Deorptivo Lack A Talent 14
7 Jack Richards Sneaky Peaky Blinders 13
8 Kyle Taylor Eintracht Frankton 12
9 Gaz Lewis Cross Foxes 10
10 Dave Hartshorn Sneaky Peaky Blinders 9
11 Sam Litchfield Cross Foxes 9
12 Alex Bishop Sevilla Happiness 8
13 Joe Graybrook Deorptivo Lack A Talent 8
14 Nick Wilcock Now Group 8
15 Louis Morris Now Group 7
16 Harry Hall Sneaky Peaky Blinders 6
17 Joe Kilvert Now Group 6
18 Owain Wilcock Now Group 6
19 Tom Jones Cross Foxes 6
20 Jordan Evans Dubicki FC 5
21 Jake Addis Deorptivo Lack A Talent 4
22 Luke Mackenzie Sneaky Peaky Blinders 4
23 Mathew Lainsbury Eintracht Frankton 4
24 Adam Smith Deorptivo Lack A Talent 3
25 Ben Thompson  Deorptivo Lack A Talent 3
26 Cory Stubbs Dubicki FC 3
27 Daryl Kendall Eintracht Frankton 3
28 James Barlow Eintracht Frankton 3
29 Jay James Eintracht Frankton 3
30 Lee Morris Deorptivo Lack A Talent 3
31 Shane Kriek Deorptivo Lack A Talent 3
32 Tom Cockayne Dubicki FC 3
33 Tom Ring Deorptivo Lack A Talent 3
34 Brad Stackhouse Sevilla Happiness 2
35 Cal Lee Sevilla Happiness 2
36 Calum Lainsbury Eintracht Frankton 2
37 Cameron Hughes Sneaky Peaky Blinders 2
38 Ed Rogers Sneaky Peaky Blinders 2
39 Jason Brindley Cross Foxes 2
40 Luke Hassall Eintracht Frankton 2
41 Matt Hardy Cross Foxes 2
42 Owen Wear Sevilla Happiness 2
43 Rob Hughes Eintracht Frankton 2
44 Aaron Davies Sneaky Peaky Blinders 1
45 Danny Adams Now Group 1
46 Jake Harris Deorptivo Lack A Talent 1
47 Jamie Roberts Cross Foxes 1
48 Joe Griffiths Sevilla Happiness 1
49 Jord Gerrard Now Group 1
50 Martyn Simmonds Eintracht Frankton 1
51 Robert Hayward Dubicki FC 1
52 Scott Hale Sneaky Peaky Blinders 1
53 Scott Jones Eintracht Frankton 1
54 Toby Carpenter Sevilla Happiness 1

The Venue Championship

Pos. Name Team Goals
1 Lee Morris Venture Forestry 32
2 Jack Morris Venture Forestry 22
3 Rob Hughes Y Seintiau Newydd 17
4 Graeme Kirkham Y Seintiau Newydd 15
5 Joe Meredith Lads On Toure 15
6 Harry Kerr Touch Your Toes 14
7 Ben Carter Lads On Toure 11
8 Laim Gittins Don’t Have A Kalou 11
9 Joe Davies Touch Your Toes 10
10 Ash Thomas Don’t Have A Kalou 9
11 Cav Stephens Lads On Toure 9
12 Dan Turner Debbie Does Gallas 9
13 Dominic Hughes The Old Saints 9
14 Matt Lee Y Seintiau Newydd 7
15 Euan Harris Y Seintiau Newydd 6
16 Owen Roscoe Venture Forestry 6
17 Scott Bright Y Seintiau Newydd 6
18 Tom Lloyd Touch Your Toes 6
19 Brad Chapman Don’t Have A Kalou 5
20 Connor Brown Touch Your Toes 4
21 Maccrea Evans Don’t Have A Kalou 4
22 Joel Maddox The Old Saints 3
23 Gareth Jones Lads On Toure 2
24 Harry Evans Y Seintiau Newydd 2
25 Jamie Jones The Old Saints 2
26 Jordan Evans Don’t Have A Kalou 2
27 Andrew Turner Debbie Does Gallas 1
28 Andy Wilkinson The Old Saints 1
29 Chrys Wager The Old Saints 1
30 Dan Wynn Lads On Toure 1
31 Dave Jenner Debbie Does Gallas 1
32 Dom Cheeseman Venture Forestry 1
33 Grant Drury Touch Your Toes 1
34 Lewis Alderson Lads On Toure 1
35 Neil Rowlands The Old Saints 1
36 Niale Dubicki Don’t Have A Kalou 1
37 Reece Evans Don’t Have A Kalou 1
38 Rob Carruthers Debbie Does Gallas 1
39 Ryan Gibson Touch Your Toes 1

The Venue Division 1

Pos. Name Team Goals
1 Jackson Pierce Broadlands FC 22
2 Jord Dean Moves Like Agger 16
3 Andy Garmston Brian Munich 14
4 Josh Norwood Broadlands FC 13
5 Alex Garmston Aico Madrid 12
6 Corey Williams Moves Like Agger 11
7 Jay Stuart Moves Like Agger 11
8 Harry Humphreys Broadlands FC 9
9 George Powell Broadlands FC 8
10 Tom Williams Moves Like Agger 7
11 Adam Smith Broadlands FC 6
12 Gez Jefferys Brian Munich 6
13 Lewis Hayward Aico Madrid 6
14 Parm Chatha Klopp Goes The Weasel 5
15 Cam Hughes Brian Munich 4
16 Chris Jones Guns N Moses 4
17 Grant Butler LGR Elite 4
18 Jake Jones Salah No Mayo 4
19 James Paige Klopp Goes The Weasel 4
20 Joel Barnfield Broadlands FC 4
21 Josh Hodgetts Aico Madrid 4
22 Luke Sudlow Aico Madrid 4
23 Steve Varley Salah No Mayo 4
24 Tom Shakshaft Klopp Goes The Weasel 4
25 Adi Ethelshaw Salah No Mayo 2
26 Carl Tomkins Brian Munich 2
27 Dec Harvey Brian Munich 2
28 Jake Evans Moves Like Agger 2
29 Jake Price Guns N Moses 2
30 James Allen Aico Madrid 2
31 Joey Kelly Inter Access 2
32 Jordan Smith Guns N Moses 2
33 Josh Carpenter Guns N Moses 2
34 Kie Jones Inter Access 2
35 Nick Jones Guns N Moses 2
36 Rees Jones Inter Access 2
37 Ryan Maddocks Moves Like Agger 2
38 Tom Rogers Inter Access 2
39 Andy Garmston Aico Madrid 1
40 Connor Watkins Inter Access 1
41 Connor Williams Moves Like Agger 1
42 Craig Harding Salah No Mayo 1
43 Craig Wildman Brian Munich 1
44 Daniel Jones Guns N Moses 1
45 Darrell Brindley Salah No Mayo 1
46  Josh Fretwel Brian Munich 1
47 Kyle Maxfield Guns N Moses 1
48 Liam Williams Inter Access 1
49 Nathan Carpenter Guns N Moses 1
50 Olly Field Broadlands FC 1
51 Paul varley Salah No Mayo 1
52 Ryan Price LGR Elite 1
53 Tim Bolton Salah No Mayo 1

The Venue Division  2

Pos. Name Team Goals
1 Ash Stringer Out On Bale 22
2 Mike Thomas Pjanic At The Disco 17
3 Luke Clews Snorting  Lisbon 14
4 Ben Richards Don’t Make Emile Of It 13
5 Lawrence Guiel Out On Bale 13
6 Adam Biggs Don’t Make Emile Of It 10
7 Aaron Cherrington Snorting  Lisbon 8
8 Cal Roberts Snorting  Lisbon 8
9 Danny Evans Pjanic At The Disco 8
10 Dylan Hughes Pjanic At The Disco 7
11 Jack Stringer Out On Bale 7
12 Rikki Corchea Holly Green 7
13 Nick Crouch Out On Bale 6
14 Robbie Ray Can’t Run Won’t Run (WIFC) 6
15 Brad Richards Out On Bale 5
16 Tom Rogers Pjanic At The Disco 5
17 Ash Stringer Out On Bale 4
18 Ben Balcombe Out On Bale 4
19 Cam Coldwell Holly Green 4
20 Connor Brennan Snorting  Lisbon 4
21 Frankie Keen Dynamo Athletic FC 4
22 Jack Clutton Holly Green 4
23 Jack Hughes Can’t Run Won’t Run (WIFC) 4
24 James Chapman Don’t Make Emile Of It 4
25 Jamie Hall Can’t Run Won’t Run (WIFC) 4
26 Niall Stonier Don’t Make Emile Of It 4
27 Sam Lewis Holly Green 4
28 Shane Kriek Holly Green 4
29 Alex James Holly Green 3
30 Ashley Holt Pjanic At The Disco 3
31 Ben Ravenscroft Can’t Run Won’t Run (WIFC) 3
32 Caeden Ashman Holly Green 3
33 Aaron Lloyd Holly Green 2
34 Ben Coulson Don’t Make Emile Of It 2
35 Jack Clutton Dynamo Athletic FC 2
36 Jake Williams Holly Green 2
37 Jamie Pickstone Dynamo Athletic FC 2
38 Josh Parr Can’t Run Won’t Run (WIFC) 2
39 Ollie Haycocks Don’t Make Emile Of It 2
40 Sam Lewis Out On Bale 2
41 Alex Hughes Pjanic At The Disco 1
42 Aron Hall Can’t Run Won’t Run (WIFC) 1
43 Callum Tomlinson Don’t Make Emile Of It 1
44 Declan Kirkham Dynamo Athletic FC 1
45 Jack Edwards Holly Green 1
46 James Morris Out On Bale 1
47 James Paige Holly Green 1
48 Josh Barnfield Out On Bale 1
49 Josh Fretwell Snorting  Lisbon 1
50 Kev Janes Get Mullered 1
51 Liam Massey Dynamo Athletic FC 1
52 Mark Hall Can’t Run Won’t Run (WIFC) 1
53 Michael harper Can’t Run Won’t Run (WIFC) 1
54 Niall Jones Pjanic At The Disco 1
55 Phil Roberts Can’t Run Won’t Run (WIFC) 1
56 Toby Roberts Holly Green 1
Close Menu